Dates: Friday, August 29 – Sunday, August 31, 2014
Location: 3201 S. 51st Street, Milwaukee WI 53219
Ceremonies: Official Tournament Opening in front of St. Sava Serbian Orthodox Cathedral
Games: Friday, Saturday and Sunday. For detailed information go to Groups and Matches page.
Ethnic Food: Cevapi, Pljeskavice, Kobasice, Pite, Bik na Raznju, Salate, Palacinke, Krofne, Kolaci etc.
Entertainment: Live Music and DJ’s at St. Sava Cultural Center, Buckhead Saloon and Suite
THURSDAY: 9:00 PM – 2:00 AM Suite Nightclub
FRIDAY: 4:00 PM Tournament Kitchen Opens
5:00 PM – 1:00 AM Welcoming Party & Live Entertainment at St. Sava Cultural Center
9:00 PM – 2:00 AM Buckhead Saloon
SATURDAY: 8:00 AM (SHARP!!!) Official Opening Ceremony in front of St. Sava Serbian Orthodox Cathedral
9:00 AM – 6:30 PM Soccer Games Start
1:00 PM – 2:00 AM Outdoor/Indoor Live Music Entertainment
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Dinner for Teams at St. Sava Cultural Center
8:00 PM Tournament Meeting
9:00 PM – 2:00 AM Buckhead Saloon
SUNDAY: 8:00 AM Tournament Kitchen Opens
8:00 AM Soccer Games Begin
10:00 AM Holy Liturgy
12:00 PM – 2:00 AM Outdoor/Indoor Live Entertainment
6:00 PM Open Division Championship Game
7:00 PM Awards Banquet
9:00 PM – 2:00 AM Suite Nightclub

The Tournament:
Every year, the tournament is held in a new city and has a new host club. First Srbijada was hosted in 1993 in Windsor, Ontario by the Windsor Serbs soccer club. Ending in 2013, 21 consecutive tournaments were held. In 2013 the 21st tournament was held in Akron, OH on August 30th through September 1st. During Srbijada, five competitions are held. Tournaments are held in open, over 30, over 40 and over 50 division. Both open and over 30 categories have been in existence since the beginning of the tournament, while over 40 category was added to the tournament program in 1998. This tournament is very similar to Karadjordje Cup that takes place in Australia.

Purpose of the Tournament:
To establish a traditional annual sporting event for Serbs in North America.
To promote the game of soccer among Serbian athletes.
To bring Serbian people from different Serbian communities together.
To enhance and promote the Serbian name across North America.
To financially help the hosting team.
To introduce new Serbian communities to visiting clubs.
To expand the athletic competition to other disciplines.

Past Tournaments:

Year Host City Host Club
1993 Windsor, ON Windsor Serbs
1994 Milwaukee, WI United Serbians
1995 Cleveland, OH Karadjordje Cleveland
1996 Chicago, IL United Serbs S.B.H.
1997 Mesa, AZ Arizona Serbs
1998 Hamilton, ON Winona Serbs
1999 Chicago, IL United Serbs S.B.H.
2000 Milwaukee, WI United Serbians
2001 Paterson, NJ White Eagles, Patterson
2002 Windsor, ON Windsor Serbs
2003 Cleveland, OH Karadjordje Cleveland
2004 Milwaukee, WI United Serbians
2005 Niagara Falls, ON Srbija Niagara Falls
2006 St. Petersburg, FL United Serbs
2007 Vancouver, BC White Eagles
2008 Hamilton, ON Hamilton Serbians
2009 Cleveland, OH Karadjordje Cleveland
2010 Phoenix, AZ United Serbs
2011 Chicago, IL F.K. Morava S.B.H.
2012 Paterson, NJ White Eagles, Paterson
2013 Akron, OH Gavrilo Princip
2014 Milwaukee, WI United Serbians
2015 Vancouver, BC White Eagles
2016 Orlando, FL FK Pingvini

Open Division Winners:

Year Host City Host Club Winner Finalist
1993 Windsor, ON Windsor Serbs Delije, Los Angeles United Serbians – Milwaukee
1994 Milwaukee, WI United Serbians United Serbians – Milwaukee Delije, Los Angeles
1995 Cleveland, OH Karadjordje Karadjordje, Cleveland White Eagles, Vancouver
1996 Chicago, IL United Serbs United Serbs S.B.H., Chicago Hamilton Serbians, Hamilton
1997 Mesa, AZ Arizona Serbs United Serbs S.B.H., Chicago United Serbians – Milwaukee
1998 Hamilton, ON Winona Serbs Winona Serbs, Hamilton Hamilton Serbians, Hamilton
1999 Chicago, IL United Serbs White Eagles, Paterson, NJ United Serbs S.B.H., Chicago
2000 Milwaukee, WI United Serbians United Serbs S.B.H., Chicago FK Obilic, New York
2001 Paterson, NJ White Eaglesn White Eagles, Paterson, NJ United Serbs S.B.H., Chicago
2002 Windsor, ON Windsor Serbs White Eagles, Paterson United Serbs S.B.H., Chicago
2003 Cleveland, OH Karadjordje White Eagles, Paterson, NJ United Serbs S.B.H., Chicago
2004 Milwaukee, WI United Serbians United Serbs S.B.H., Chicago White Eagles, Paterson
2005 Niagara Falls, ON Srbija Niagara Falls United Serbs S.B.H., Chicago White Eagles, Paterson, NJ
2006 St. Petersburg, FL United Serbs United Serbs S.B.H., Chicago White Eagles, Patterson, NJ
2007 Vancouver, BC White Eagles Hamilton Serbians, Hamilton United Serbs S.B.H., Chicago
2008 Hamilton, ON Hamilton Serbians Hamilton Serbians, Hamilton PMI Serbs, Chicago
2009 Cleveland, OH Karadjordje White Eagles, Paterson, NJ Karadjordje, Cleveland, Ohio
2010 Phoenix, AZ United Serbs White Eagles, Paterson, NJ Karadjordje, Cleveland, Ohio
2011 Chicago, IL FK Morava Karadjordje, Cleveland, Ohio White Eagles, Paterson, NJ
2012 Paterson, NJ White Eagles United Serbians, Milwaukee FK Pingvini, Orlando, FL
2013 Akron, OH Gavrilo Princip Karadjordje, Cleveland, Ohio United Serbs S.B.H., Chicago
2014 Milwaukee, WI United Serbians Karadjordje, Cleveland, Ohio FK Pingvini, Orlando, FL
2015 Vancouver, BC White Eagles
2016 Orlando, FL FK Pingvini

Rules

SNASCSERBIAN NORTH AMERICAN SOCCER CONSTITUTION

    PURPOSE

    • To establish a traditional annual sporting event for Serbs in North America.
    • To promote the game of soccer among Serbian athletes.
    • To bring Serbian people from different Serbian communities together.
    • To enhance and promote the Serbian name across North America.
    • To financially help the hosting team.
    • To introduce new Serbian communities to visiting clubs.
    • To expand the athletic competition to other disciplines.

1.0 FORMAT FOR THE TOURNAMENT

1. The Labor Day weekend is the designated official date for this traditional Event. The newly elected host must receive permission to change the date to a more convenient time with the approval of the representatives at the Annual meeting.
2. The minimum number of teams for competition in order to carry the official annual event name is 10 teams in the open division.
3. The host for the next tournament is elected at the meeting of representatives during the annual tournament based in the following conditions:
a) Ability to host the tournament (fields, hall, community support etc.)
b) Tournament Geographical Rotation as follows: East-Mid West-West- Midwest- East
c) Past support of the North American Tournaments.
d) Stability/existence of the club teams.
e) There are no past participants that did not have a turn in sponsoring the tournament.
f) Total number of consecutive years participated in the tournament as a tie breaker.
g) If a – e are the same then host applications are voted by the representatives of the participating clubs that are eligible with two consecutive participations.
4. Every club that joins the competition at one point is entitled to host the tournament.
5. Tournament benefits (passes, banquet tickets etc.) are limited to 20 persons per team (not club).
6. Format of the tournament should be established with considerations to some teams that might have to travel a longer distance or have other previous commitments.
Suggested format:
Friday – welcome party and registration of teams if necessary games could be played to ease the competition schedule.
Saturday – opening ceremonies with all three national anthems in the following order: host country, visiting country and Serbian “Boze Pravde” (no clapping for national anthems)
– qualifying games
– banquet
Sunday – final games (feature game optional: children, old members etc.)
– award presentation
– farewell dance (optional)

2.0 HOSTING CLUB

1. Must apply at the Annual meeting of the Representatives with their request, special reason, concept, ability, limitations etc. and obtain the approval.
2. Club wishing to host next year tournament must deposit US $1,000 at the time of confirmation. This money will be returned back at the end of their successful tournament.
3. Must prepare agenda for the Annual Meeting of the Representatives.
Agenda to include:
– reading of any mail addressed to the Meeting of the Representatives
– new issues or experiences from the tournament
– election of the new host
– financial report regarding fees and the return of deposits.
Minutes of the meeting are to be published after each meeting to document activities for the future references.
4. Host team must provide free banquet meal for participating teams (20 per team).
5. All participants must be provided with name tag passes for all events.
6. All events and name of participants should be documented through the souvenir booklet to be issued and distributed before the event.
Suggested format:
– Day/time activity schedule
– Map to the city with indication of all pertinent places
– Games schedule
– Soccer fields location(s) and identification
– Short team history and membership list for each participating club
7. Hosting team to organize and conduct meeting of the representatives.
8. All pertinent information regarding the tournament must be submitted to all potential participants on three separate occasions as well as through newspapers that have shown support for Serbian events (American Srbobran), Voice of Canadian Serbs etc.)
a) Announcing the tournament with any information that is available at that time and appropriate application forms.
b) Reporting the tentative number of teams, accommodations, transportation, local laws and regulations, tentative schedule etc.
c) Completed details regarding hourly schedule, program book, food and beverages availability etc.).
9. Hosting Club must provide courtesy hotel room for SNASA coordinator (three nights).
10. Host club to provide site field representative.
11. Host to supply Ambulance Volunteer Service at the main headquarters recommended.

3.0 PARTICIPATING CLUBS

1. Each team is allowed maximum of 3 guest (non-Serbian) players on the club registration roster.
2. Clubs are allowed unlimited Serbian guest players providing that they carry insurance liability.
3. Players must carry their documentation supporting his Serbian Name and age requirement if requested.
4. No selection side should compete officially against Club’s side.
5. Veterans will have three divisions. One for players who are over 30 years old (none under 30), one division for players over 40 years old (none under 40) and one for division over 50 years old (non under 50).
6. List of club members must be submitted with the enrollment forms before the deadline.
7. Non-Serbian players and Serbian players with non-Serbian last names must be identified (if challenged, local parish priest’s written form to be supplied).
8. Player on open team roster, over 30, over 40 and over 50 can only play for his clubs teams providing he fulfills age requirement prior to the start of the tournament. (Player can only play within its own club teams)
9. Visiting teams must inform host regarding the number of supporters, family members etc. that will accompany club for the banquet.
10. Serbian clubs/teams from other continents or Serbian fatherland are encouraged and welcomed to compete under same rules.
11. Visiting teams must deposit $1000 as a guarantee against the last minute cancellation. The deposit will be returned at the meeting of the club representatives.
12. Each team must deposit $150.00 US non refundable entrance fee.

RULES AND REGULATIONS

1. Game sheets must be field and received by the referee before the start of the game.
2. Each game is played 2×20 minutes with up to 5 minutes optional break.
3. In the case of a tie in regulation time, for the semifinal and final games, the winner will be decided by penalty kicks.
4. Home team is listed as the first team name in the schedule. Home team must change in case of color conflict with uniforms.
5. All uniforms must be identified by the appropriate number from 1 to 20.
6. A game is/will be considered forfeited if a team is more than 15 minutes late. The team on the field will be awarded 3:0.
7. All teams must play their last preliminary game to advance to the play-off round unless authorize by the coordinator. All their previous games will be forfeited with the score of 3:0 in favor of all their opponents.
8. All teams that leave the tournament without playing all their preliminary games and without proper authorization will forfeit all their previous games with the score of 3:0 in favor of all their opponents and will forfeit their guarantee bond.
9. A minimum of 7 players are required to start the game.
10. A game ball must be provided by the home team and approved by the referee.
11. Each team is required to furnish a linesman to support referee during the game. This is not required if a two referee system is used. Final games to include two referees.
12. Red card players will be disqualified for the next game. For severe incidents the host/organizer and disciplinary committee will have a right to disqualify a player for the entire tournament.
13. Disciplinary committee will be selected from four clubs with the most continues tournament support and chaired by the SNASA coordinator.
14. Standing in each group (if group system used) will be determined by 3 points for a win, one point for a tie and no points for a loss. In the case of a tie, the standing in each group will be decided as follows:
i) Game result between tied teams.
ii) The most difference between goals scored and goals allowed ( +/- )
iii) Most goals scored in a group
iv) Least number of goals allowed in a group
v) Penalty shots at the end of Saturday games if teams are still tied.
vi) If there are more than two tied teams then team with the least goal difference is out and remaining two teams back to i) to v).
Only game scores between tied teams count first following the rest if it doesn’t produce a team with the least goal difference.
15. All referee decisions will be final.
16. All final games will be played with offside rules. All qualifying games without offside rules.
17. All teams must obtain a travel permit from their concerning League Board.
18. All team members must be covered by medical liability insurance.
19. It is imperative that “the best” team has statistically a good chance to prove that it is the Champion. Competition schedule depends on number of participating teams and number of games that could be played in one day (four). Preliminary, qualifying round competition should be organized by groups.
20. No more than 4 games a day should be played.
21. In the case of a storm with lightning the game will be decided by penalty kicks.
22. Semi-final games are limited to 2×30 minutes with 5 minutes optional break.
23. Final games are limited to 2×35 minutes with 15 minutes optional break.
24. Teams will be ranked based on previous year performance i.e. Champion to Division A” Runner up Division “B” and semi-finalists Divisions “C” and “D”
25. Play-off Format as follows:
(a) First and Second place teams in each division will advance.
(b) First and Second place teams cannot play each other until finals.
(c) First place teams of Division “A “and Division “B” cannot play each other until finals.
26. Final Tournament Format has to be approved by the SNASA Coordinator.

    ADMINISTRATION

    • Only one representative per club (not team) is allowed to vote. Participation at the meeting should be reduced to two in order to make meetings more productive.
    •  First year clubs are not allowed to vote.
    • Second consecutive year clubs are allowed to vote.
    • Third consecutive year clubs are allowed to enter the host tournament application.
    • If the club misses consecutive participations then the club goes back to first year status however, total number of the previous tournament participations is recorded until the club goes back and participates in the tournament for two consecutive years.
    • Clubs must consist of the open division team and must provide documentation supporting their open division team affiliation with their state or province.
    • Clubs with additional teams (open B team, over 30, over 40, over 50) is allowed one vote.
    • Recreational teams are welcome to participate providing they carry liability insurance and fulfill their obligation in advance of a tournament but they don’t have a vote.
    • Club representatives must provide names for both meeting participants with address (zip/postal code included), phone numbers (home/work/fax).
    • Each club must elect at their Annual meeting of the membership one representative who will be Club’s contact for the forthcoming year. All correspondence and phone calls will be directed to that person.
    • A summary of all teams and records must be published every year after the tournament with the minutes of the meeting of the representatives.
    • Awards should be provided to the first two teams in each division.
    • First place trophies should be transferable from one winner to the next (kept for one year only).
    • Each participating team must receive a plaque, flag or some kind of acknowledgment as a participant.

Team Registration

Groups and Schedule

Groups

Open Group
A B C
Karađorđe – OH United Serbs – IL FK Morava – IL
USSC II – WI Srbija – NY Sv. Stefan – ON, CAN
Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN United Serbs EC SC – NJ FK Gavrilo Princip – OH
White Eagles – BC, CAN Srpska Chicago – IL Hamilton Serbians – ON, CAN
D E F
USSC – WI Srpski Vitezovi – NJ White Eagles – NJ
FK Nikola Tesla – IL FK Republika Srpska – IL Pingvini – FL
Vuk Karadžić – QC, CAN White Eagles – GA FK Morava II – IL
Crvena Zvezda – MO Serbian SC – WI
30+ Group
G H I
United Serbs – IL (30+) R. Srpska – ON, CAN (30+) Karađorđe – OH (30+)
White Eagles – NJ (30+) Srpska Chicago – IL (30+) USSC – WI (30+)
USSC II – WI (30+) FK Republika Srpska – IL (30+) White Eagles – IN (30+)
SFK Soko – IL (30+) Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN (30+)
40+ Group  
J K
Karađorđe – OH (40+) Republika Srpska – ON, CAN (40+)
FK Morava – IL (40+) Srpska Chicago – IL (40+)
USSC – WI (40+) Las Vegas Stars – NV (40+)
United Serbs – IL (40+)
50+ Group
L
Karađorđe – OH (50+)
R. Srpska/Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN (50+)
Youths/Mladost – IL (50+)
FK Morava – IL (50+)
United Serbian SC – WI (50+)

Schedule

Saturday, August 30
Time Home   Away Field
9:30 AM Karađorđe – OH vs White Eagles – BC, CAN St. Sava
9:30 AM United Serbs – IL (30+) vs SFK Soko – IL (30+) Polonia #1
9:30 AM R. Srpska – ON (30+) vs Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN (30+) Polonia #2
9:30 AM White Eagles – NJ (30+) vs USSC II – WI (30+) Polonia #3
9:30 AM Srpska Chicago – IL (30+) vs FK Republika Srpska – IL (30+) Polonia #4
9:30 AM Karađorđe – OH (50+) vs USSC – WI (50+) St. John #1
9:30 AM R. Srpska/Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN (50+) vs Youths/Mladost – IL (50+) St. John #2
10:15 AM USSC – WI vs Crvena Zvezda – MO St. Sava
10:15 AM United Serbs – IL vs Srpska Chicago – IL Polonia #1
10:15 AM FK Morava – IL vs Hamilton Serbians – ON, CAN Polonia #2
10:15 AM Srbija – NY vs United Serbs EC SC – NJ Polonia #3
10:15 AM Sv. Stefan – ON, CAN vs FK Gavrilo Princip – OH Polonia #4
10:15 AM Karađorđe – OH (40+) vs USSC – WI (40+) St. John #1
10:15 AM Republika Srpska – ON (40+) vs United Serbs – IL (40+) St. John #2
11:00 AM USSC II – WI vs Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN St. Sava
11:00 AM Srpski Vitezovi – NJ vs Serbian SC – WI Polonia #1
11:00 AM White Eagles – NJ vs FK Morava II – IL Polonia #2
11:00 AM FK Republika Srpska – IL vs White Eagles – GA Polonia #3
11:00 AM Karađorđe – OH (30+) vs White Eagles – IN (30+) Polonia #4
11:00 AM Srpska Chicago – IL (40+) vs Las Vegas Stars – NV (40+) St. John #1
11:45 AM FK Nikola Tesla – IL vs Vuk Karadžić – QC, CAN St. Sava
11:45 AM Youths/Mladost – IL (50+) vs USSC – WI (50+) St. John #1
11:45 AM R. Srpska/Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN (50+) vs FK Morava – IL (50+) St. John #2
12:30 PM Karađorđe – OH vs Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN St. Sava
12:30 PM United Serbs – IL (30+) vs USSC II – WI (30+) Polonia #1
12:30 PM R. Srpska – ON (30+) vs FK Republika Srpska – IL (30+) Polonia #2
12:30 PM White Eagles – NJ (30+) vs SFK Soko – IL (30+) Polonia #3
12:30 PM Srpska Chicago – IL (30+) vs Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN (30+) Polonia #4
12:30 PM Republika Srpska – ON (40+) vs Las Vegas Stars – NV (40+) St. John #1
12:30 PM Srpska Chicago – IL (40+) vs United Serbs – IL (40+) St. John #2
1:15 PM USSC – WI vs Vuk Karadžić – QC, CAN St. Sava
1:15 PM United Serbs – IL vs United Serbs EC SC – NJ Polonia #1
1:15 PM FK Morava – IL vs FK Gavrilo Princip – OH Polonia #2
1:15 PM Srbija – NY vs Srpska Chicago – IL Polonia #3
1:15 PM Sv. Stefan – ON, CAN vs Hamilton Serbians – ON, CAN Polonia #4
1:15 PM FK Morava – IL (40+) vs USSC – WI (40+) St. John #1
1:15 PM Karađorđe – OH (50+) vs Youths/Mladost – IL (50+) St. John #2
2:00 PM USSC II – WI vs White Eagles – BC, CAN St. Sava
2:00 PM Srpski Vitezovi – NJ vs White Eagles – GA Polonia #1
2:00 PM Pingvini – FL vs FK Morava II – IL Polonia #2
2:00 PM FK Republika Srpska – IL vs Serbian SC – WI Polonia #3
2:00 PM USSC – WI (30+) vs White Eagles – IN (30+) Polonia #4
2:00 PM Las Vegas Stars – NV (40+) vs United Serbs – IL (40+) St. John #1
2:00 PM Republika Srpska – ON (40+) vs Srpska Chicago – IL (40+) St. John #2
2:45 PM FK Nikola Tesla – IL vs Crvena Zvezda – MO St. Sava
2:45 PM Youths/Mladost – IL (50+) vs FK Morava – IL (50+) St. John #1
2:45 PM Karađorđe – OH (50+) vs R. Srpska/Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN (50+) St. John #2
3:30 PM Karađorđe – OH vs USSC II – WI St. Sava
3:30 PM United Serbs – IL (30+) vs White Eagles – NJ (30+) Polonia #1
3:30 PM R. Srpska – ON (30+) vs Srpska Chicago – IL (30+) Polonia #2
3:30 PM USSC II – WI (30+) vs SFK Soko – IL (30+) Polonia #3
3:30 PM FK Republika Srpska – IL (30+) vs Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN (30+) Polonia #4
3:30 PM Karađorđe – OH (40+) vs FK Morava – IL (40+) St. John #1
4:15 PM USSC – WI vs FK Nikola Tesla – IL St. Sava
4:15 PM United Serbs – IL vs Srbija – NY Polonia #1
4:15 PM FK Morava – IL vs Sv. Stefan – ON, CAN Polonia #2
4:15 PM United Serbs EC SC – NJ vs Srpska Chicago – IL Polonia #3
4:15 PM FK Gavrilo Princip – OH vs Hamilton Serbians – ON, CAN Polonia #4
4:15 PM Karađorđe – OH (50+) vs FK Morava – IL (50+) St. John #1
4:15 PM R. Srpska/Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN (50+) vs USSC – WI (50+) St. John #2
5:00 PM Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN vs White Eagles – BC, CAN St. Sava
5:00 PM Srpski Vitezovi – NJ vs FK Republika Srpska – IL Polonia #1
5:00 PM White Eagles – NJ vs Pingvini – FL Polonia #2
5:00 PM White Eagles – GA vs Serbian SC – WI Polonia #3
5:00 PM Karađorđe – OH (30+) vs USSC – WI (30+) St. John #1
5:45 PM Vuk Karadžić – QC, CAN vs Crvena Zvezda – MO St. Sava
5:45 PM FK Morava – IL (50+) vs USSC – WI (50+) St. John #2
Sunday, August 31 – Playoffs
Open Division
Time Game Home   Away Field
9:00 AM 1 White Eagles – NJ vs FK Nikola Tesla – IL Polonia #3
9:00 AM 2 FK Republika Srpska – IL vs United Serbs – IL Polonia #1
9:00 AM 3 Pingvini – FL vs USSC II – WI St. Sava
9:00 AM 4 Srpski Vitezovi – NJ vs Sv. Stefan – ON Polonia #2
11:00 AM 5 Karađorđe – OH vs FK Nikola Tesla – IL Polonia #1
11:00 AM 6 FK Morava – IL vs United Serbs – IL Polonia #3
11:00 AM 7 USSC – WI vs Pingvini – FL St. Sava
11:00 AM 8 United Serbs EC SC – NJ vs Sv. Stefan – ON Polonia #2
1:00 PM 9 Pingvini – FL vs Sv. Stefan – ON St. Sava
2:10 PM 10 Karađorđe – OH vs United Serbs – IL St. Sava
6:00 PM 11 Pingvini – FL vs Karađorđe – OH St. Sava
30+ Division
Time Game Home   Away Field
9:45 AM 1 White Eagles – IN (30+) vs FK Republika Srpska – IL (30+) Polonia #1
9:45 AM 2 Karađorđe – OH (30+) vs White Eagles – NJ (30+) Polonia #2
12:00 PM 3 United Serbs – IL (30+) vs FK Republika Srpska – IL (30+) Polonia #1
12:00 PM 4 Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN (30+) vs Karađorđe – OH (30+) Polonia #2
4:30 PM 5 United Serbs – IL (30+) vs Karađorđe – OH (30+) St. Sava
40+ Division
Time Game Home   Away Field
9:45 AM 1 Karađorđe – OH (40+) vs Republika Srpska – ON (40+) Polonia #3
9:45 AM 2 United Serbs – IL (40+) vs USSC – WI (40+) Polonia #4
3:20 PM 3 Republika Srpska – ON (40+) vs United Serbs – IL (40+) St. Sava
50+ Division
Time Game Home   Away Field
12:00 PM 1 R. Srpska/Windsor Serbs – ON, CAN (50+) vs Karađorđe – OH (50+) St. Sava

Locations & Maps

Fields

St. Sava Soccer Field
Address: 3201 S. 51st St., Milwaukee WI 53219
St.Johns
Address: 8500 West Cold Spring Road, Greenfield WI 53228
Polonia
Address: 10200 West Loomis Road, Franklin WI 53132

Sponsors

Dear Friends and Prospective Sponsors of the United Serbian Soccer Club,

St. Sava Serbian Orthodox Cathedral from Milwaukee, along with its United Serbians Soccer Club will be hosting the 22nd Serbian North American Soccer Tournament from Friday, August 29th through Sunday, August 31st, 2014 in Milwaukee. We expect about 60 soccer teams and more than 1,000 soccer players coming from about 35 cities, 17 states in the United States and 4 provinces in Canada, with thousands of guests from Midwestern U.S. and across all North America to attend the event.

For the first time we are offering opportunity to local businesses like yours asking for support by sponsoring our 2014/2015 soccer season. Established in 1964, the United Serbian Soccer Club is a non-profit organization providing an equal and affordable opportunity for the youth and adults to learn and play the game of Soccer. The USSC is currently a part of WSL (Wisconsin Soccer Leagues) and WYSA (Wisconsin Youth Soccer Association) and participates in local and regional tournaments throughout the USA. We are asking businesses such as yours to help us achieve our goal to raise funds so that we can continue to provide the best possible experience at the least possible cost. Some improvements that will need to be made in 2014 are maintenance of the field, game balls, new goals, team shelters and sprinkler system. We are committed to thanking our sponsors and have created several “package deals” so that we can offer better opportunities for you and your business to be noticed and to become a part of our community. On behalf of the soccer players of United Serbian Soccer Club, we want to thank you in advance for your generosity.

Annual Sponsorship:

GOLD Sponsorship ($3000.00+)
Link to your website at USSC website
Company linked to the USSC Facebook Page
Two 4’x8′ Banners at USSC Field
A commemorative plaque including your sponsored team picture for your office
Two tickets to attend the annual Hall of Fame Banquet

SILVER Sponsorship ($1000.00 – $2999.00)
Link to your website at USSC website
Company linked to the USSC Facebook Page
One 4’x8′ Banner at USSC Field

BRONZE Sponsorship ($500.00- $999.00)
Link to your website at USSC website
Company linked to the USSC Facebook Page
One 3’x6′ Banner at USSC Field

Other Donations- Face Value
If you are not in a position to contribute in any of the above sponsorship levels, please feel free to send a donation in the amount of your choice.

**Download official PDF version of this document, click here.

Advertising Prices for Srbijada 2014 Tournament Book:

srbijada_ads

**Download official PDF version of this document, click here.

Advertising Prices for USSC Srbijada 2014 website:

Package Option
Price (USD)
To post an image with a live link to a redirecting page
$150
To post an image without a live link to a redirecting page
$100

**Download official PDF version of this document, click here.

Hotels

DISCOUNT CODE: Srbijada 2014

HOLIDAY INN
15451 W Beloit Rd.
New Berlin, WI 53151
1 (262) 787-0700
Double – $121.00
King – $121.00

ROADWAY INN
4400 South 27th St.
Milwaukee, WI 53221
1 (414) 817-5004
Double – $54.99
King – $135.00

QUALITY SUITES
4488 S 27th St.
Milwaukee, WI 53221
1 (414) 282-8800
Double – $69.00

HOLIDAY INN
545 W Layton Ave.
Milwaukee, WI 53207
1 (414) 847-1406
Double – $95.00
King – $95.00

BEST WESTERN PLUS
5105 S Howell Ave.
Milwaukee, WI 53207
1 (414) 769-2100
Double – $97.00
King – $97.00

SUPER 8
5253 S Howell Ave.
Milwaukee, WI 53207
1 (414) 481-8488
Double – $64.00
King – $64.00

DAYS INN
1201 W College Ave.
Oak Creek, WI 53154
1 (414) 764-1776
Double – $59.00

RAMADA PLAZA
6331 S 13th St.
Milwaukee, WI 53221
1 (414) 764-1500
Double – $89.00

CROWNE PLAZA
6401 S 13th St.
Milwaukee, WI 53221
1 (414) 764-5300
Double – $105.00

THE PFISTER
424 E Wisconsin Ave.
Milwaukee, WI 53202
1 (414) 273-8222

HYATT
333 W Kilbourn Ave.
Milwaukee, WI 53203
1 (414) 276-1234

Entertainment





Food

Rostilj / Grill
Pljeskavica / Serbian Hamburgers
$15 Vecera – servirano sa pomfritom, Srpska salata i pogaca
Dinner – served with French fries, Serbian salad and bread
$10 Sendvic – servirano u lepinji
Sandwich – served in a Serbian bun
Cevapi
$15 Vecera – servirano sa pomfritom, Srpska salata i pogaca
Dinner – served with French fries, Serbian salad and bread
$10 Sendvic – servirano u lepinji
Sandwich – served in a Serbian bun
Kremenadla / Pork Chops
$8 Sendvic / Sandwich
Srpska Kobasica / Serbian Sausage
$10 Srpske kobasica / Serbian sausage
$8     Bez pomfrita / Without French fries
$5 Virsla / Hot Dog
$3     Bez pomfrita / Without French fries
Volunjsko meso / Bull meat – samo servirano u Nedelju / only served on Sunday
$12 Sendvic / Sandwich
Gotova Jela / Ready Dishes
Kremenadla / Pork Chops
$5 Sirnica / Cheese pita
$4     Bez domaceg jogurta  / Without Homemade plain yogurt
$5 Burek / Meat pita
$4     Bez domaceg jogurta  / Without Homemade plain yogurt
$8 Corbanac / Meat stew
$15 Meza / Mixed meat platter
$3 Pomfrit / French fries
$2 Domaci jogurt / Homade plain yogurt
Postlastice / Sweets
$5 Palacinke – Eurokrem/Nutella,  Jagoda/Strawberry,  Kajsija/Apricot, Orah/Walnut, Secer/Sugar i Keks
$5 Mesane Kolace / Assorted cookies
Dorucak / Breakfast – Dorucak je serviran do 11:00am / Breakfast is served until 11:00am
St. Sava igraliste / St. Sava field
$10     Dorucak – Jaje, pecena slanina, kobasice, przenica i krompir
$10     Breakfast – Eggs, bacon, sausage, Serbian French toast and potatoes
Polonia igraliste / Polonia field
$6     Dorucak – 2 kuvana jaja, kobasica, sir i kifla
$6     Breakfast – 2 hardboiled eggs, sausage, cheese and bread roll

Local Attractions

Museums

Milwaukee Art Museum
4.5 of 5 stars
Museum boasts an extensive collection of nearly 20,000 works, representing such artists as Pablo Picasso, Georgia O’Keeffe and Andy Warhol.

Pabst Mansion
4.5 of 5 stars
Harley-Davidson motorcycles bring heart-thumping adventure, life-changing freedom and a bit of rebellion into the lives of people around the world. But whether you were born to be wild – or mild – makes no difference at the Harley-Davidson Museum in Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

Milwaukee Public Museum
4.5 of 5 stars
Featuring more than six million objects and a variety of exciting exhibits, this is considered one of the best natural history museums in the United States.

Cultural

Basilica of St. Josaphat
4.5 of 5 stars
Religious Sites; Architectural Buildings.

Pabst Mansion
4.5 of 5 stars
Featuring 37 rooms, 12 baths and 14 fireplaces, sea captain and beer baron Captain Frederick Pabst’s castle-like home was built in Flemish Renaissance style on Milwaukee’s Grand Avenue of Mansions.

Historic Third Ward
4.5 of 5 stars
Neighborhoods.

Annunciation Greek Orthodox Church
4.5 of 5 stars
Architectural Buildings; Religious Sites.

Outdoor

Milwaukee River Walk
4.5 of 5 stars
Scenic/ Historic Walking Areas.

Mitchell Park Horticultural Conservatory (The Domes)
4.5 of 5 stars
The Conservatory’s Arid Dome houses a fine collection of cacti; the Tropical Dome features plants from the rainforest and the Floral Show Dome hosts a number of changing themed blossom displays throughout the year.

Bradford Beach
4.5 of 5 stars
Bradford Beach is a great place to be in the summer again. The cold waters of Lake Michigan even warm up enough to swim in at certain times of the summer. The Bradford Beach Jam in July is a great time to watch world class volleyball tournaments, wind surfers, sand rugby, etc. It’s great to have a beach oasis in an urban city!

Landmarks

Old World 3rd St.
4.5 of 5 stars
Landmarks/ Points of Interest.

Brady Street
4.5 of 5 stars
North of Milwaukee’s downtown, this area is frequented by college students, hip types and those in search of authentic Italian food.

Sports

Miller Park
4.5 of 5 stars
Home of the Milwaukee Brewers, this state-of-the-art stadium features a fan-shaped convertible roof and four choices of front-row seats for baseball fans.

BMO Harris Bradley Center
4.5 of 5 stars
Home of the Milwaukee Bucks. Arenas/ Stadiums/ Fields.

Pettit National Ice Center
4.5 of 5 stars
Sports Complexes.

Lakefront Trail
4.5 of 5 stars
Shoreline trail along Lake Michigan.

Milwaukee River Bike Trail
4.5 of 5 stars
Three mile bike path through a number of small Milwaukee parks.

Contacts – Srbijada Coordinators

Dragan Markovic
Telephone: +1 414 467 1543
E-mail: draganm2525@gmail.com
Miroslav Jovic
Telephone: +1 414 350 5351
E-mail: jmbexpresstrucking@gmail.com
Slavisa Medic
Telephone: +1 414 915 1198
E-mail: medic.slavisa@gmail.com
Aleksandar Bjelic
Telephone: +1 414 326 8810
E-mail: bjelic11@gmail.com

Image Gallery

Share: